Privacy Policy

Jayco Corporation Pty Ltd ACN 005 266 991 and its related bodies corporate (us, we, our) take your privacy seriously and are committed to responsible privacy practices.

We seek to comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (AU Privacy Act) and the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (NZ Privacy Act) (together the Privacy Acts). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect your personal information, both offline and online (including through our websites www.jayco.com.au and www.jayco.com.nz) and how we use, disclose, store and handle your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles that apply under the AU Privacy Act may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (Australian Commissioner) at www.oaic.gov.au.

A copy of the New Zealand Privacy Principles that apply under the NZ Privacy Act may be obtained from the website of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner (New Zealand Commissioner) at www.privacy.org.nz.

What is personal information?

In this Privacy Policy, “personal Information” has the meaning set out in the respective Privacy Acts.

In Australia, in general terms, personal information is information (whether fact, opinion, or evaluative material) about an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is stored in a material form or electronic form. In Australia, some types of personal information are designated as “sensitive information”, which is subject to additional protection under the AU Privacy Act. For example, these can include information about your health.

In New Zealand, personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

What types of personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we collect about you will depend on the purpose for which the information is collected. This can include:

  • in the case of customers obtaining our products or services – your name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number(s), driver’s licence number, credit card number and expiry date, employer and employee number and the contact details of people travelling with you;
  • in the case of customers obtaining our products or services – vehicle and servicing details relating to a Jayco product including vehicle registration, vehicle purchase details, name of your selling dealer or servicing Jayco dealer, service appointment bookings and vehicle service and repair history;
  • in the case of our customers and contacts – information collected from marketing campaigns, product research, customer feedback surveys and any interaction with us via social media;
  • if you have requested to receive news and information about exclusive offers, promotions, or events – your name, mailing or street address, email address, and telephone number(s);
  • if you have contacted our customer service team to make a complaint, provide feedback, submit an enquiry, request a call-back or request support – your name, mailing or street address, email address, and telephone number(s);
  • if you are an individual contractor to us or are seeking employment by us, information relevant to your engagement including qualifications, resume, pay rate and salary, bank details, feedback from referees, training records and government-issued identifiers such as tax file numbers; and
  • in the case of our suppliers and distributors – your name, mailing or street address, position, email address, and telephone number(s).

 

We may also collect information when you visit or interact with a Jayco website or other online platforms (Platforms). We, as well as any third-party service provider and/or advertiser, may use various forms of technology that automatically or passively record information about how the Platform is accessed and used (Usage). Usage information may include your IP address or other unique identifier for the device used to access a Platform, browser type, device type (e.g. computer, mobile or tablet), operating system, application version, date and time of visit, pages viewed, preceding page views, geolocation data (if applicable), and your use of features or applications on the Platform such as interactions with virtual tours, calculators and/or community groups.

The use of this Usage information helps us keep our Platforms relevant to users and allows us to tailor your experience to include content and products relevant to you. Usage information is generally anonymous, however, in the event we associate it with you as an identifiable person, we will treat it as personal information.

Cookies are data files placed on a device when it is used to visit a Platform. Cookies may be used to associate you with media platforms like Facebook, Instagram, Google Marketing Platform, SugarCRM and other media if you choose to enable them on your device. We may also place Cookies on your device for security purposes and to facilitate site navigation for a more personalized experience while visiting our Platforms.

Please refer to your browser’s help menu or instructions to manage and/or delete any Cookies that have been installed. Should you wish to disable or opt out of receiving Cookies, some features and functions on our Platforms may not perform as well as you may expect. In addition, any advertising material we release may not be as relevant to you and your preferred Jayco products. For more information about Cookies, and how to disable Cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

By using our Platforms, you consent to the use of the above technologies in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Providing personal information about other individuals: If you provide personal information about other individuals to us, you must ensure that you have informed those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and that you have obtained their consent and advised them of our Privacy Policy.

Can you choose not to disclose your personal information?

Wherever practical, we will enable you to deal with us as anonymously or pseudonymously as you choose, however in some cases it is not practical to interact this way. If you choose not to provide some of your personal details, this may prevent us from providing our products or services to you or limit our ability to provide the level of service you would normally expect from us.

If you want, you can disable your web browser from accepting Cookies and other technologies used to collect technical information and general analytics (as outlined above). If you do so you can still access our websites, but it may impact your user experience.

How do we collect personal information?

We generally collect your personal information directly from you, including when you:

  • access or use our websites or other Platforms;
  • sign up as a customer to purchase our products or services;
  • sign up to receive our newsletter;
  • enter a competition we run;
  • book a viewing;
  • request a quote from us;
  • book in an activity through our customer care centres such as servicing or repairs;
  • provide information directly to us or otherwise communicate with us by email, by telephone, in person, via a Platform or otherwise;
  • apply to work with us or are engaged by us as a contractor; or
  • provide goods or services to us.


There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information through our dealerships, third-party partners, a corporate program or through one of our partner programs (such as the Jayco Herald Sun Tour). We may also collect personal information from your referees if you apply for a job with us, from our service providers who assist us with our activities or from publicly available sources.

What is the purpose for which we collect, hold, and disclose your information?

In general, we use your personal information for purposes connected with our business operations.

Some of the specific purposes for which we use your personal information are as follows:

  • to provide you with an integrated JaycoCare guest experience;
  • to provide our products and services to customers or to receive goods or services from third parties;
  • to enable the proper operation and functionality of our products and services;
  • to verify your identity (for example, if you request access to the personal information we hold about you);
  • to consider you for a job (whether as an employee or contractor) or other relationship with us;
  • for debt collection activities, in the event you default on a payment owed to us;
  • for credit reporting and fraud checking, where necessary to register a default;
  • to communicate with you and to address any issues or complaints that we or you may have regarding our relationship;
  • for direct marketing purposes (see the “Direct marketing communications” section below); and
  • to contact you regarding the above, including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner.

 

We may also use or disclose your personal information for other purposes to which you have consented, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reasons for collection set out above. We will only do this in the following circumstances

  • where you have consented to the secondary purpose;
  • where the secondary purpose is related to our primary purpose for collecting it and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way;
  • where we are permitted or required by law; or
  • where it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

Technical information and general analytics data is used for the purpose of assessing visitor traffic and trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are on our Platforms, and to improve our Platforms and our products and services.

Direct Marketing Communications

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing to you, via direct mail, email, SMS, MMS, targeted digital advertising, or phone calls (or any other means of marketing communication), where:

  • you have consented to us doing so; or
  •  it is otherwise permitted by law.

You may opt out of direct marketing communications at any time in your dealings with us by contacting us or by using opt-out facilities provided in the direct marketing communications.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described above.

This may include disclosing your personal information to the following types of third parties:

  • our related companies;
  • third parties in connection with the provision of our products or services to you including but not limited to credit providers and credit reporting bodies;
  • our service providers who assist us with our activities, for example IT service providers, market researchers, insurers and professional advisors;
  • third parties with whom we have arrangements for the purpose of promoting our business, for example marketing agencies and companies who may use your personal information to tailor electronic advertising to you (e.g. on a webpage or social media platform) in relation to our products and services;
  • any third parties to whom you have directed or permitted us to disclose your personal information (e.g. referees);
  • in the unlikely event that we or our assets may be acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, that third party and its advisors;
  • third parties that require the information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; and
  • any other person as authorised or permitted by law.

If we disclose your personal information to our service providers, we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that they only use your personal information as reasonably required for the purpose of disclosure and in a manner consistent with applicable laws. For example, where commercially practical we will include suitable privacy and confidentiality clauses in our agreement with a service provider.

We may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to protect our rights.

The JaycoCare Network

We are part of the JaycoCare Network, which includes external business partners:

  • Jayco Caravan Manufacturing ABN 79 301 936 497
  • Jayco Financial Services Pty Ltd ABN 60 630 318 982;
  • NM Insurance Pty Ltd ABN 34 100 633 038 trading as “Jayco Caravan Insurance”; and
  • the authorised Jayco Dealer Network across Australia and New Zealand.

We may share your personal information with other members of the JaycoCare Network to provide you with an integrated JaycoCare guest experience, including data collected during sales, after sales and service events, so that the JaycoCare Network can provide you with the best possible after sales experience. This enables you to be known across the JaycoCare Network regardless of which entity you choose to purchase your product or service from and enables us to provide you with products, services, information and assistance, respond to your enquiries and help keep your information up to date.

Your vehicle service and repair history (including in relation to warranty, recalls and service campaigns, if applicable) will be made available within the JaycoCare network (excluding Jayco Financial Services Pty Ltd and Jayco Caravan Insurance) and to any subsequent owner of your vehicle excluding

If you provide your consent, we may also disclose your information to selected third parties to help you obtain discounts or services from those third parties. You may withdraw your consent to this type of disclosure at any time by written notice to us.

We do not share your personal information with data resellers, social networks, advertising networks or insurance providers without your consent.

For more information about how authorised Jayco Dealers in Australia and New Zealand handle your information, please see the relevant dealer’s privacy policy, available on their website.

Jayco Caravan Insurance’s privacy policy can be found at https://www.nminsurance.com.au/privacy/.

Holding and protecting information

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, interference and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures. We use industry standard safeguards to try to ensure the security of personal information through physical, electronic and managerial procedures. In addition, we require our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to us by email or through our Platforms or other IT systems, however:

  • as the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of transmission of personal information you disclose to us online. Accordingly, you transmit your personal information to us online at your own risk; and
  • except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, modification of, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Australian Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) and the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993.

Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Does personal information leave Australia and New Zealand?

At the present time we store all personal information in servers located in Australia.

Accessing and correcting personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

You may seek to access the personal information we hold about you, by making a request in writing using the contact details below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the relevant Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Your responsibilities

To ensure the information that we hold is accurate, complete, and relevant, we ask that you:

  • notify us of the sale or transfer of your Jayco product;
  • notify us if you have purchased or acquired your Jayco product outside of the JaycoCare Network; or
  • ‘opt out’ of any communications that are no longer relevant to you, or you no longer wish to receive.

If you do not notify us of a sale, purchase, acquisition or transfer of a vehicle or ‘opt out’, we may continue to send communications in relation to that vehicle or service to the last known registered owner in our records.

Resolving privacy breach concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our collection, use, disclosure, or management of your personal information, please contact us in writing using the contact details below. We will make inquiries and your complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner.

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, we will advise you about further options including, if appropriate, a review by the Australian or New Zealand Commissioner.

Links to other sites

We provide links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of organisations linked to our Platforms. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy or statement.

Further privacy information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and New Zealand and protecting your privacy, please visit the respective websites of the Australian and New Zealand Commissioners.

How to contact us

If you have a query, concern, or complaint about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us or would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Postal Address: 1 Jayco Drive, Dandenong South, VIC 3175
Email Address: info@jayco.com.au
Contact Number: Australia (03) 8792 2000
New Zealand 0800 252926

Exemptions

Where applicable, we will rely on the employee records exemption in the AU Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in the Privacy Acts or other legislation.

Amendments

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Platforms. Your continued dealings with us, for example use of our Platforms, products or services, will signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy as updated.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2022